Data Privacy Notice  

Hope Church Newham  

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

  1. Who are we?

Hope Church Newham is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. We are a charity registered in England and Wales (number 1139566). Our company number is 07307429 and our registered office is at Ithaca House, 27 Romford Road, London E15 4LJ. 

  1. What data is processed by the data controller?

Some or all of the following where necessary to perform the required tasks:-  

  • Names, titles, photographs;  
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses and email addresses;  
  • Where they are relevant to our work, or where you provide them to us, we may process demographic information such as gender, age, date of birth.  
  • Where you make donations or pay for activities/events, we use bank account numbers, payment card numbers and payment/transaction identifiers.  
  • Where you provide the information, we may collect sensitive personal data, including, your religious beliefs or your physical or mental health.  
  1. How do we process your personal data?

Hope Church Newham complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.  

We use your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • To keep you up to date on news and stories about our work 
  • To deliver services 
  • To ask for financial and non-financial support, such as volunteering or prayer;  
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;  
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;  
  • To process registrations for events;  
  • To process donations you give us including Gift Aid;  
  • To inform you of events and activities;  
  • To operate our website and deliver the services that individuals have requested;  
  • To provide a personalised service such as customised website content or personalised emails;  
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Consent: We will process this data based on the consent you gave us. You are free to change your preference at any time by contacting us by email or post. Periodically, we will contact you to ensure your details and consent are up to date.  
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law;  
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject. Such data processing may include some or all the following: 
  • To provide email/postal communications which we think will be of interest to you;  
  • To prevent and identify fraud;  
  • To enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and/or communications;  
  • To understand how people interact with our websites.  

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have a right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please contact us. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.  

  • Where you provide personal data and sensitive personal data when applying for employment or to volunteer with us, we will process, store and disclose the personal data we collect to support the recruitment process.  
  • Where you provide personal or sensitive personal data, such as dietary, mobility requirements or health information, to volunteer with us or participate in our services (including children’s and youth activities), we will store, process and disclose the personal information we collect to deliver the volunteering opportunity or service, including the disclosure of sensitive data, such as medical information, to our partner(s) where necessary. 
  1. Security

We ensure that we have in place appropriate technical controls to protect any personal data you provide. For example, we ensure that any online forms are encrypted, and our network is protected and routinely monitored.  

We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those staff and volunteers whose roles require such access.  

  1. Financial informationsecurity  

Hope Church Newham does not process debit or credit transactions directly. When we deliver paid ticketed events, we use third party providers. We do not store or have access to your debit or credit card details 

We hold bank account details for the purpose of paying volunteer expenses 

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used for purposes connected with our operations. Some of our service providers may have access to your data to perform services on our behalf – good examples of this are payment processing and event registrations. We make sure that anyone who provides a service for Hope Church Newham meets our standards for data security.  

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain your data while it is still current; Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to six years after the calendar year to which they relate.  

We will only hold sensitive personal information while it is necessary to deliver a service to you. 

  1. Transfer of data abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  

By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.  

  1. Legal Duty

We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, a Gift Aid audit by HMRC of if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.  

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:  

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Hope Church Newham holds about you;  
  • The right to request that Hope Church Newham corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Hope Church Newham to retain such data;  
  • The right to withdraw your consent from processing at any time;  
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where processing is based on legitimate interests;  
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.  
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will update this notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your consent to the new processing.  

  1. Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact us by email to dpl@hopechurch-newham.com or by post to Data Protection Lead, Hope Church Newham, Ithaca House, 27 Romford Road, London E15 4LJ 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or online https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/  

March 2019